Staffs
SJCA
Open team

2014–15 season
2013–14 season
2012–13 season
2011–12 season
2010–11 season
2009–10 season
2008–9 season
2007–8 season
2006–7 season
2005–6 season
2004–5 season
2003–4 season

Inter County Open Team 2014–15

Team Captain: David Anderton.

ECF National Stages

Staffordshire 7½ – 8½ Surrey
Match played 16 May 2015 at the Open University, Milton Keynes.

Grade
Aug (Jan)
Staffordshire Surrey Grade
Aug (Jan)
1 218 (218) Lawrence H Cooper
(West Bromwich & Stafford)
½ ½ Bogdan Lalic 232 (233)
2 210 (208) Paul A Wallace
(Lichfield & 4NCL Cheddleton)
½ ½ Gavin Wall 224 (227)
3 200 (206) Darren P Wheeler
(Walsall Kipping)
½ ½ Roger Emerson 202 (199)
4 196 (197) David W Anderton
(Walsall Kipping)
½ ½ Ian W Sharpe 204 (206)
5 195 (192) Lee A Grinsell
(Bushbury & Stafford)
½ ½ Russell G Granat 201 (203)
6 195 (191) Malcolm J Armstrong
(Stafford)
0 1 Marcus E Osborne 195 (195)
7 188 (191) Alex Richardson
(Newcastle under Lyme, Fenton
& 4NCL Cheddleton)
½ ½ Akshaya Kalaiyalahan 194 (197)
8 192 (187) Gerald Acey
(Stafford & 4NCL Cheddleton)
½ ½ Alex Golding 181 (180)
9 181 (185) Alan K Crombleholme
(Bushbury)
0 1 Julian M Way 183 (186)
10 181 (185) John M Turner
(Holmes Chapel
& 4NCL Holmes Chapel)
1 0 Sam J Porter 177 (184)
11 181 (177) Simon R Edwards
(Cheddleton
& 4NCL Cheddleton)
0 1 Alan K Punnett 183 (184)
12 173 (170) Patrick Bennett
(Holmes Chapel
& 4NCL Holmes Chapel)
½ ½ Victor Odunaiya 175 (171)
13 167 (167) Nick Roberts
(Walsall Kipping)
½ ½ Julien M Shepley 178 (178)
14 161 (162) John Staniforth
(Bushbury & Rushall)
½ ½ Daniel B Rosen 176 (177)
15 169 (158) Nicholas A Walker
(West Bromwich)
1 0 Sebastian E Galer 172 (174)
16 156 (156) Colin Davison
(Cheddleton, Macclesfield,
4NCL Cheddleton)
½ ½ Owen S Phillips 170 (173)
TOTAL

MCCU Open Championship

Staffordshire 7 – 9 Worcestershire
Match played 6 December 2014 at the Rycroft Community Hub, Walsall.

Grade Staffordshire Worcestershire Grade
1 200 Darren P Wheeler
(Walsall Kipping)
½ ½ Pavel Besedin 199
2 196 David W Anderton
(Walsall Kipping)
0 1 John Edge 186
3 192 Gerald Acey
(Stafford & 4NCL Cheddleton)
0 1 Stephen Mellor 182
4 181 Alan K Crombleholme
(Bushbury)
½ ½ Mikhail Tyomkyn 181e
5 181 Simon R Edwards
(Cheddleton & 4NCL Cheddleton)
1 0 Dan Lambourne 178
6 181 John M Turner
(Holmes Chapel
& 4NCL Holmes Chapel)
½ ½ Nigel Towers 176
7 173 David Cooper
(Bushbury)
½ ½ Peter Kitson 176
8 171 John Crump
(West Bromwich)
½ ½ Kevin Hurney 172
9 169 Nicholas A Walker
(West Bromwich)
0 1 Brian Turner 170
10 168 Brian Denny
(Lichfield)
½ ½ Greg Dyett 168
11 167 Nick Roberts
(Walsall Kipping)
½ ½ John Wrench 165
12 161 John Staniforth
(Bushbury & Rushall)
½ ½ Joe Friar 165
13 157 Dave Davies
(West Bromwich)
0 1 James Friar 163
14 156 Colin Davison
(Cheddleton, Macclesfield,
4NCL Cheddleton)
1 0 David Roberts 156
15 148 Robert Taylor
(Fenton, 4NCL Cheddleton)
½ ½ Mark Bethel 152
16 145e David Daniels ½ ½ John Knee 149
TOTAL 7 9

Warwickshire 6½ – 9½ Staffordshire
Match played 8 November 2014 at Olton Chess Club, Birmingham.

Both Reynolds’s were introduced as substitutes after about half an hour. Thanks to them and Olton Chess Club for hosting the match. Andrew McCumiskey made a good debut winning a delicate ending. The match was extremely hard fought and was in the balance until the end.

Kind regards,
David

Grade Warwickshire Staffordshire Grade
1 199 Don Mason 1 0 Paul Wallace
(Lichfield)
210
2 188 Phil Holt ½ ½ Malcolm Armstrong
(Stafford)
195
3 186 Tony Hynes ½ ½ Lee Grinsell
(Bushbury and Stafford)
195
4 159 Richard Reynolds
(Olton)
0 1 David Anderton
(Walsall Kipping)
196
5 182 Mark Page ½ ½ Gerald Acey
(Stafford)
192
6 178 Joshua Pink 1 0 Alex Richardson
(Newcastle, Fenton and
Cheddleton & Leek)
188
7 177 Phil Bull
(West Bromwich and
Wolverhampton)
0 1 Andrew McCumiskey
(Mercia)
184
8 177 Robin Huq ½ ½ Alan Crombleholme
(Bushbury)
181
9 171 Keith Ingram 0 1 Simon Edwards
(Cheddleton & Leek)
181
10 165 Martin Smyth
(St George's)
0 1 John Turner
(Holmes Chapel)
181
11 165 Tony Sadler 0 1 Pat Bennett
(Holmes Chapel)
173
12 163 John Mildenhall
(Sutton Coldfield)
0 1 David Cooper
(Bushbury)
173
13 158 Gary Hope ½ ½ John Crump
(West Bromwich)
171
14 154 Robert Reynolds
(Olton)
½ ½ Robert Taylor
(Fenton)
148
15 149 Nigel Byrne
(Sutton Coldfield)
½ ½ Mike Groombridge
(Walsall Kipping)
146
16 146 John Fahy
(Warley Quinborne)
1 0 David Daniels 145e
TOTAL

Staffordshire 6½ – 9½ Greater Manchester
Match played 19 October 2014 at the Victoria Club, Holmes Chapel.

Congratulations to Greater Manchester on their deserved victory. Thanks to John and Ruth Turner for making the arrangements at the Victoria Club, Holmes Chapel and for providing a splendid tea.

Kind regards,
David

Grade Staffordshire Greater Manchester Grade
1 218 Lawrence Cooper
(West Bromwich &
Stafford)
½ ½ Andrew  Horton 214
2 210 Paul Wallace
(Lichfield)
½ ½ Daniel  Abbas 210
3 195 Malcolm Armstrong
(Stafford)
0 1 Alan  Smith 204
4 196 David Anderton
(Walsall Kipping)
½ ½ Ionnis  Lentzos 192
5 183 Matthew Harborne
Stafford
0 1 Andy  Reeve 186
6 181 Alan Crombleholme
(Bushbury)
½ ½ Philip Olbison 181
7 181 John Turner
Holmes Chapel)
1 0 Adam Tyton 177
8 173 Patrick Bennett
(Holmes Chapel)
½ ½ Harry Lamb 175
9 171 John Crump
(West Bromwich)
0 1 Peter Mulleady 174
10 169 Nick Walker
West Bromwich)
0 1 Graham Burton 174
11 168 Brian Denny
(Lichfield)
1 0 Pablo Lopez 172
12 167 Nick Roberts
(Walsall Kipping)
½ ½ Glenn Trueman 163
13 161 John Staniforth
(Bushbury &
Walsall Kipping)
0 1 Tim Hilton 158
14 157 Dave Davies
(West Bromwich)
0 1 Yaroslav Kolodiy 157
15 156 Colin Davison
(Buxton,
Cheddleton & Leek
Macclesfield)
1 0 Jon Lonsdale 144
16 u/g John Keaveney
(Lichfield)
½* ½* Ian Lamb 141
TOTAL

* On board 16, Staffordshire fielded an ungraded player. The result was allowed to stand following an appeal.

The season
2014
18 Oct.
Staffs 6½ – 9½ Gr. Man.

8 Nov.
Warks 6½ – 9½ Staffs

6 Dec.
Staffs 7 – 9 Worcs

National Stages

Quarter-finals

16 May.
Staffs 7½ – 8½ Surrey

Chess logo

If you have any comments or queries about this archive website, contact

Feedback

 

Top of Page