Staffordshire Chess
Supporting the game across the County
Home
SJCA
News

General NEWS
Junior NEWS
 
General Calendar
Junior Calendar

Honours
General Honours
Junior Honours

Games
General Games
Junior Games

Page last updated
Sunday

22 June 2014
Key

Abbreviations used on this page include:

CDCL
Cannock and
District
Chess
League.

NSDCA
North
Staffordshire and
District
Chess
Association.

WDCL
Wolverhampton and
District
Chess
League.

WSL
Wolverhampton
Summer
League.

Staffordshire Chess Honours 2014

Recognising all local players and teams who have been successful in the last twelve months.

Staffordshire County Champions
Malcolm Armstrong
(Stafford)
&
Tomasz Sygnowski
(Wolverhampton)


Alsager

2014 NSDCA, Major Cup

Boldmere St Michael

2014 WDCL, Division 2 Champions

Cannock

2014 Jackson Cup, Runner-up
2014 CDCL, Division 3 Champions
2014 CDCL, Chase Trophy

Cheddleton

2014 Gothard Cup
2014 NSDCA, Division 3 Champions
2014 NSDCA, Minor Cup (Perry Trophy)
2014 NSDCA, Division 4 Champions

Fenton

2014 NSDCA, Division 4 Champions
2013 ECF National Minor Club Championships, runner-up

Lichfield

2014 Jackson Cup (5 board, U141)
2014 Withnall Trophy, Runner-up
2014 CDCL, Division 2 Champions

Macclesfield

2014 NSDCA, Division 2 Champions

Meir

2014 NSDCA, Division 5 Champions

Newcastle-under-Lyme

2014 NSDCA, Intermediate Cup

South Birmingham

2014 CDCL, League Champions

Stafford

2014, Hickman Cup
2014 Gothard Cup, Runner-up
2014 NSDCA, League Champions
2014 NSDCA, Open Cup

Stourbridge

2014 WDCL, League Champions
2014 WDCL, Division 3 Champions

Walsall Kipping

2014 Hickman Cup, Runner-up
2014 Withnall Trophy
2014 WDCL, Division 4 Champions
2014 WDCL, Humphreys Cup (U130)

Wolverhampton

2014 WDCL Pittaway Cup (8 board, Open)

Malcolm Armstrong (Stafford)

2014 Staffordshire County Champion (joint)
2014 Open Champion (joint).  Staffordshire Congress
2014 Runner-up.  NSDCA Grand Prix

William Armstrong (Cheddleton & Leek)

2013 Runner-upLeek Congress, Intermediate section.

Samuel Beardmore (Cheddleton & Leek)

2013 Runner-upLeek Congress, Minor section.

Adam Bennett (West Nottingham)

2014 Junior ChampionStaffordshire Congress, Minor Section.

Owen Bennett (Caerleon)

2014 Junior ChampionStaffordshire Congress, Premier Section

Jacob Boswell (Cheddleton & Leek)

2014 Junior ChampionStaffordshire Congress, Major Section.
2013 Slow-starter prizeLeek Congress, Intermediate section

Robert Brodie (Bushbury)

2013 Board 4ECF U120 County Champions team.

Trevor Brotherton (Church Stretton)

2014 U200 grading prizeStaffordshire Congress.

Richard Bryant (Oswestry)

2014 Senior ChampionStaffordshire Congress, Premier Section.

David Buckley (Bushbury)

2013 Board 12ECF U120 County Champions team.

Jacob Cartlidge (Cheddleton & Leek)

2013 Board 10ECF U120 County Champions team.

Philip Cattermole (Macclesfield)

2013 Third prizeLeek Rapidplay, St Edwards section.

Robert Clegg (Huddersfield)

2014 Senior ChampionStaffordshire Congress, Major Section.
2014 U140 Grading prizeStaffordshire Congress.

Michael Connor (Great Lever, Manchester)

2014 Third placeStaffordshire Congress, Major Section.
2013 Intermediate ChampionLeek Congress

Lawrence Cooper (Stafford)

2014 Staffordshire Player of the Year

Sharon Daniel (Bolton School)

2013 Minor ChampionLeek Congress

Roger Edwards (Cheddleton)

2012 ECF President

Bill Egan (Scunthorpe)

2014 Minor Champion (joint).  Staffordshire Congress.

Steve Emmerton (Fenton)

2013 Board 1ECF U120 County Champions team.

Peter Evans (Stafford)

2013 Board 9ECF U120 County Champions team.

Nicholas Fallowfield (Stourbridge)

2013 Slow-starter prizeLeek Congress, Open section.

John Fenby (Brewood and Bushbury)

2014 Robert Ward Plate.  CDCL.

Andrew Fenn (Bloxwich)

2014 Junior ChampionStaffordshire Congress, Minor Section.

Christopher Fraser (West Bridgford)

2014 Senior ChampionStaffordshire Congress, Minor Section.

Colin Gardiner (Newmarket)

2014 Senior ChampionStaffordshire Congress, Minor Section.

Arthur Hall (Lichfield)

2013 Board 7ECF U120 County Champions team,

Jan Havenaar (Netherlands)

2014 Senior ChampionStaffordshire Congress, Premier Section.

Martyn Harris (Newcastle under Lyme)

2014 Third placeStaffordshire Congress, Major Section

Jack Healings (Cheddleton & Leek, and Newcastle under Lyme Juniors)

2013 Board 8ECF U120 County Champions team
2013 Grading prizeLeek Rapidplay, St Edwards section.

Marco Ho (Lichfield)

2014 Minor ChampionStaffordshire Congress.

Jonathan Hunt (Wolverhampton)

2014 Major ChampionStaffordshire Congress.

Simon Jones (Bushbury)

2013 Board 11ECF U120 County Champions team

Marten Kats (Derby)

2014 U100 Grading prizeStaffordshire Congress.

Geoffrey Lawton (Checkmate)

2014 Open Champion (joint).  Staffordshire Congress

Andrew Lake (Boldmere St Michael)

2013 Runner-upLeek Congress, Intermediate section.

Tony Meakin (Rugeley)

2013 Board 5ECF U120 County Champions team.

Robert Milner (Cheddleton)

2013 Elected to SCA President

Shabir Okhai (Syston)

2014 Runner-upStaffordshire Congress, Major Section.

Andrew Patterson (Solihull)

2014 U200 grading prizeStaffordshire Congress.

Malcolm Phipps (Wolverhampton)

2014 Bidgood Cup.  WDCL.

Alex Richardson (Fenton)

2014 Grand Prix Champion.  NSDCA.
2013 ChampionLeek Congress
2013 ChampionLeek Rapidplay
2013 Alan Wilshaw Memorial Rosebowl

Tom Robson (Macclesfield)

2013 Runner-upLeek Congress, Minor section.

Francis Rooney (Church Stretton)

2014 Minor Champion (joint).  Staffordshire Congress

Steve Rooney (Church Stretton)

2014 Third placeStaffordshire Congress, Major section.

George Scattergood (Holmes Chapel)

2013 Board 6ECF U120 County Champions team.

Peter Shaw (Newcastle under Lyme)

2013 Board 3ECF U120 County Champions team.

Gordon Summerville

2014 Senior ChampionStaffordshire Congress, Minor Section.

Mike Surtees (Bolton)

2014 Senior ChampionStaffordshire Congress, Premier Section.

Tomasz Sygnowski (Wolverhampton)

2014 Staffordshire County Champion (joint)
2014 Open Champion (joint).  Staffordshire Congress

Craig Whitfield (Cheddleton & Leek)

2012 John Littlewood prizeBritish Championships..

Mark Whitehead (Rochdale)

2014 U200 Grading prizeStaffordshire Congress.

Dave Wightman (Wolverhampton)

2014 Rock Cup.  WDCL.
2014 Robert Ward Trophy.  CDCL.

Nicholas Wright (Newcastle under Lyme)

2013 Board 2ECF U120 County Champions team,

Matthew Wyza (Cheddleton & Leek)

2013 Third prizeLeek Rapidplay, St Edwards section.

Chess logo

ANY COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS ABOUT LOCAL CHESS?

Email:  

Webmasters:
Andrew Davies  and  Traci Whitfield

 

Top of Page